Privacy and Cookie Policy

Thank you very much for visiting www.showtexonline.com, owned by ShowTex Online BVBA, a public limited company with its registered office located at 2070 Burcht (Zwijndrecht), Oude Gentweg 100 (Belgium), registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO) under number 478847131 and with VAT number BE 0478847131.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This regulates the Privacy Rules applicable on our website.

With your first order, you will be asked to confirm that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you accept its content. Your order implies in any case that you have acknowledged and accepted this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

 

1. General

We comply with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to processing of personal data. A statement was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

2. Personal Data Collected

2.1. The data that you communicate when ordering or registering

Your surname and first name, your contact details (e-mail, telephone, address, possibly additional delivery address, credit card details) and the IP address of your computer or network connection.

2.2. The data that is collected automatically

We may place cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This enables us to keep track of your preferences when you use our website.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on this matter.

 

3. Purposes of the Processing

3.1. General purposes

We collect your personal data with the purpose to:

  • Complete your order and manage our customer files;
  • Collect anonymous visitor statistics from our website;
  • With a view to direct marketing;
  • Manage the technical administration of the Website;
  • After generating the data anonymously, compiling statistics or conducting surveys regarding the number of visits to the different sections of the Website.

3.2. Direct Marketing and Communication to Third Parties

Your personal data are kept strictly confidential. They will never be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have received your explicit prior permission (opt-in) with your registration.

You can withdraw this permission by e-mail, free of charge and without providing justification.

3.3. Serious Violations

If requested, we may have to provide data obtained from users of our website to the police in the event of serious violations of the Code of Conduct.

 

4. Data Retention Period

All personal data is retained for the length of time required to achieve the objectives described above.

 

5. Right of Access and Rectification

You have the right to check, correct or change your personal data at any time free of charge by means of an e-mail or letter. Always include a copy of your identity card so that we can verify that it does indeed concern you.

You are not obliged to share your personal data with us. If you fail to do this, we may refuse certain services and orders. You are responsible for the correctness and completeness of all data you provide to us.

 

6. Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so. In this case, you can contact us by e-mail. However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the follow-up and processing of your order.

 

7. Security and Confidentiality

We have developed technically and organisationally appropriate security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access and mistaken communication to third parties of your personal data.

In no way whatsoever are we responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by third parties of your personal data.

It is therefore important that you comply with the security regulations, this includes not giving third parties access to your registration address. You are solely responsible for any visit to our website made from your computer or IP address.

Our website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that we do not monitor or control and to which this Privacy Policy is not applicable. We are responsible neither for the content of such websites, nor for the products or services mentioned on them. Therefore, carefully read the privacy policy and the terms of use applicable to each site you visit.

 

8. General Provisions

8.1. Amendments

If this Privacy Policy is changed, we will place the new version on our website and the next time you visit our website this new version will apply. From that moment on, you will be deemed to have read the new version and to accept it. So, each time you visit our website, check to see whether this document has been changed.

8.2. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction Clause

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any dispute.

The courts within the jurisdiction of Antwerp have exclusive competence to rule in any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or the implementation of this Privacy Policy.

8.3. Acceptance

By using the Website, you accept all provisions applicable to it and you give us your permission to collect and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.4. Contact

For any additional information or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or related to how we collect your data, please contact us via info@showtexonline.com.

All communications from us to you shall be made via the Website or by e-mail.

 

Cookie Policy

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

However, cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect data that could identify the users of our Website. These elements only help us to improve the functionality of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective our Website content is.

As a consequence of the recent legislative amendments, all Websites directed towards certain parts of the European Union are obliged to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their intended purpose. Please read our above Privacy Policy and understand the privacy rules that apply to the Website.

For further information about this Cookie Policy you can contact us via info@showtexonline.com

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small alphanumeric file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. This enables us to keep track of your preferences when you use our website.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

 

Cookie Types

Cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their service lifespan.

First-party cookies are the cookies placed by a Website that is currently being visited by the user (e.g., cookies placed by www.showtexonline.com).

Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a domain name other than that of the Website that is visited by the user. If a user visits a Website and a third party places a cookie through that Website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g., cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies ensuring that a Website operates properly (cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences, etc). Logically, functional cookies are first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with purely technical Website support. Cookies for static purposes allow tracking to ascertain which Website pages you visit, where your computer is located, etc. Cookies for social purposes allow the user to directly share content from the visited Website with others through social media. Cookies for targeting purposes allow the creation of a profile based on your surfing behaviour so that any advertisements displayed are customised to meet your interests. Cookies for commercial purposes track how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies.

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user revisits the Website that placed this cookie (e.g., cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.

Session cookies: These cookies enable us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when the user closes it. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

 

Your Permission

By using our Website, you accept the use of cookies. For the best possible use of our Website you should accept these cookies, which can be done through your browser settings.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, when you use your browser settings to block those cookies, it is possible that you cannot access (certain parts of) our Website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information on this matter.

If at any time you wish to withdraw your permission, you must delete your cookies through your browser settings. For further information about the removal or blocking of cookies, you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

 

Changing Your Browser Settings

Please note that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the Options or Preferences menu of your web browser. The following links may be useful to gain a better understanding of the settings. If not, you should check the Help function in your web browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Safari

 

More Information about Cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The association representing the interests of digital marketers has drawn up a guide on online behavioural advertising and online privacy that you can read here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

 

Which Cookies Do We Use on www.showtexonline.com?

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, which allows faster page display.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag indicating whether or not caching is disabled.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether use of the cache is permitted.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have visited the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer permitted the use of cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items on your Wishlist.